Sunday, May 29, 2011

Lawn bowling.

Assalamualaikum, peace be upon you.

As you may or may not know, I play lawn bowls. Nothing professional, I just play with the Lawn Bowl Association in my parent’s University. Actually, I am a member. Well, not quite but it’s on its way. Haha.

I am not going to tell you how the game works, because I’m just so darn lazy xP I suggest you refer to the internet. LOL

I am happy because I have finally found a sport that I actually stuck with. I’ve started playing last year, but stopped then started again early this year. In the evenings, I’d go the the ‘green’ at the university. Usually we’d play from 5-7pm.
I get along with the other members. I don’t feel like the awkward youngest member hahaha. They’re cool, they’re awesome! It helps me a lot since my brother’s in his hostel and I am left alone at home  I rely a lot on the internet for socialization. So this is really a good thing. I get to socialize healthily, and get some exercise.

Of course, I can’t join in tournaments as often as they can because I’m not a staff, but there’s still open tournaments like the City Night Games that is held every month. Speaking of the City Night Games, it was last Friday. My team got 4th place :D so that’s a boost for my co-curriculum marks for school. I hope I can join again. Tournaments usually last the whole day, with breaks for lunch and dinner. It can even last till midnight or even later. I get to see tournaments, and I even got the chance to see a few national players play recently. Wow, just wow.

Playing in the evening is freaking hot. It’s even hotter in the afternoon. Like seriously, but the game needs your full attention, so you don’t really realize the heat until after the game. You just need preparation. Mentally, and you know, materially. A cap, sunglasses, suitable clothing, sun block, anything you need. I bought sun block, and all I can say is that it smells like chlorine. Like pool water chlorine. I did get a little darker, but so far it’s unnoticeable. But who cares? If people are gonna judge me by the fairness of my skin, then it’s not up to me to please them.

This game has taught me a lot of things, whether it be directly or indirectly. You know what they say, the most important lessons are the ones taught outside the classroom. Besides, without this, I’d probably be sleeping and rotting in front of the computer all day. :P

So guys, you should try out new stuff. You never know it may turn out to be something you’re passionate about ;)

No comments:

Post a Comment

Thanks for commenting! :D