Tuesday, March 26, 2013

Fun & Friends @ FRSIS 2013


Assalamualaikum w.b.t

What's up, everyone? I hope you guys are well :)

So I just got home last night from Cyberjaya, Kuala Lumpur. I was at Sekolah Seri Puteri to attend Fully Residential School's International Symposium (FRSIS) 2013, and it was awesome!

It all started last Wednesday. We reached SSP late in the evening and went into the dorm we would be staying in for 4 nights. Well, except for Syazwan of course who was staying at Sekolah Alam Shah. My team consisted of Huda, Farhana, Syazwan and me.

We got to get to know the people in our dorm that night, and we instantly clicked! Vicky, the loudest among us was already telling us her life story on the first night and we went everywhere together. The delegates from other schools found it weird that we were that close. I was so happy to get such awesome dorm mates! You guys rock! Of course, Bluebell 1 Bay 2 was the loudest dorm throughout the whole symposium. We even got shh-ed by the dorm next door. Sorry we annoyed you with our awesome-ness :P

That night, the program was kicked off with an ice-breaking session.


The session was lead by the alumni of SSP, a group of very enthusiastic women, I'd say. Every participant got up to sing one of Michael Jackson's masterpieces, The Earth Song. That got the participants pumping. Before I continue, I guess I should say that the theme for this symposium was "Go Green: Initiatives for The Future"

Then we were divided into groups and had to come up with a cheer/chant using the word 'destruction'. I was in team Tree/Forest by the way. The card we were given was a picture of one tree, who would've known it meant Team Forest?! who cares, we did a good job, team. I wish we had more time to prepare, though. 

On the next day we had our site visits, which in my opinion was the best part of FRSIS 2013. 
The teams under the sub-theme of "Go Green: Initiatives in Information and Communication Technology (ICT)" went to Forest Research Institute Malaysia's Forest Reserve. We left at about 6.40am and came back at around 6.00pm. We were the first to leave and the last to come back. I'm pretty sure we had the most fun, too. 

The bus ride from SSP to FRIM took an hour (more or less), then we had a briefing, served with breakfast, and only then the real fun started. We were divided into 4 groups, and each group had facilitators consisting of university students who were posted there, kinda like for industrial training or something.

Facilitators for group 2


Here we learned how to calculate the diamater, height and crown diameter of trees. This is when I got the nickname "Cengal", given to me by the C.E.O of Cube Global, Azman Ali M. Habib Rahman. Why "cengal"? Because I'm expensive, that's why. Hahahaha! No lah, it's because I'm "rendang" (no, not the food, the other one) or in other words, short. Heh. I like the nickname, though. :D

measuring the diameter 

using a slingshot to get a leaf sample

En. Azman showing me how to use the gadget to measure the tree's height.

measuring the crown diameter

it smells like kemenyan if burnt. i don't remember what it's called. it's the yellow liquid that  comes out of the tree.
people used to use it to wax boats.

TruPulse 360. Price: >RM9000


Then we stopped for lunch and Zhuhur prayers. After that we proceeded to another place to plant trees. We had to hike (on a trail) for 2.2KM, but I took a jeep half way :P it's rude to decline okay. lol. For your information, we didn't plant trees on some flat ground, we planted trees on the slope, yeah, because that's the hardcore way to do it. Hahahaha!

Oooohh,, trees!!

slopey slope.


Fariz, Afiq , and Taufik 

During the descend, it started to rain! It was quite challenging. We kept talking about rolling downhill -____- Thank God none of us actually did it, though.

Vicky dug this hole.


Stripping the plant :P


The hard part was getting back up. The soil was so slippery because of the rain! We had to hold on for dear life! Good thing everybody was safe, and there were no injuries. :D

shotgun seat wheeee
The tough part was over. We had tea near a beautiful lake. It was still drizzling, but that didn't stop us from having a picnic beside the lake. What's a couple of raindrops in fried noodles right?

Huda and I

This is very pretty.

I'm modeling the new plastic collection

:)




beautiful.
That night we had briefings and group discussion. nothing interesting.

Then on Friday we had a forum, and The Greenest Man On Earth, Matthias Gelber came. He was really inspiring and motivational. We were really amazed by his eco-friendly lifestyle. You go, Mr Matthias!

Green man



My team with the Iranian delegates


Then that night we had the official dinner at PICC. The Prime Minister was supposed to come, but he didn't. He's a very busy man, I guess. Regardless, we still had fun! Too bad my camera ran out of battery that night :( I'm still waiting for pictures by my friends.

Saturday morning we had the parallel sessions, which means, presentations! I regret not being 100% prepared. I feel like because of me, my school only got bronze. I'm sorry SESMA, I'm sorry Bonda :(

After lunch we gathered once again in the hall to see the best team from each sub-themes present again. Things got heated a bit then, but what happened in the hall stays in the hall ;) 

They had a Putrajaya tour that evening, but it was optional, and my friends and I didn't go. We figured we'd had more fun being crazy in our dorm, and we sure did. We did the most random stuff! Talking, laughing, suddenly breaking into song, etc. Hahaha! Again, you girls were great company!

That night was the Cultural Night dinner, coincidentally Earth Hour. I had mixed feelings about the whole Earth Hour thing, because it wasn't 100% fulfilled, but hey, how do you expect to make a big dinner with no electricity, right? at least it wasn't completely ignored. 
Karl and I

Me (Cengal), Huda (Jah) and Farhana
Rave party much?

Dabce performance by the graceful dancers of SSP


Performance from SQL zone

Flash mob to Malaysia Truly Asia

He's slightly squating and I'm on my toes. Hahaha!
That's our signature pose! XD
Tallstuff & shortstuff :D

the guys


Then came Sunday, the last day of the program.


Tun Jeanne Abdullah came to speak, and Tun Abdullah (Pak Lah) also came. It was nice listening to Tun Jeanne, she has a very motherly voice! <3




"It's only the power of love, not love of power that can bring peace to this world."

Saying goodbye to the new friends I made was really hard. :'( 


drama queens


sorry, it's shaky. Special effects lol

Syakir and Taufik

That's Fariz :D

Syamael and Syazwan




I hope to see you again



and of course, the crazy ladies of Bluebell 1 Bay 2 
Girls, stay awesome!


 Well, that's the end of it. Thank you SSP, thank you everybody who has made FRSIS 2013 a success.

Friends, I wish you all the best in life. You made the program a gazillion times more fun! Always remember the k.o.p.i janda gang! RAWRRR!

With love, Sofia. ♥


2 comments:

  1. Wow , That'z cool
    Terikamasih :D
    and I'm SAEID one of IRANian delegates !!.!!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Oh Hye Saeid! thanks for visiting my blog. hope you'll come to Malaysia again someday :)

      Delete

Thanks for commenting! :D